2013 Oscar Nominations

My goodness has it really been a year since we were here with the Oscars? I guess we are into that time of year where we all have to break out the formal-wear and practice the fake smiles when we don’t win that award.

From the list of nominees that has been announced today there are a few interesting decisions that have been taken this time around. This time instead of who’s nominated its who isn’t nominated such as within the Best Director category where Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty) and Tom Hooper (Les Misérables) are both missing from the list, however people such as Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained), Michael Haneke (Amour) and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild) all receive nominations.

As far as the numbers go Steven Speilberg’s biopic of Lincoln lead the field with 12 nominations, while Ang Lee’s “un-filmable” Life of Pi picks up 11 nominations, Les Misérables has a mere 8 nominations and the surprise of the year, Silver Linings Playbook has 8 nominations

Unlike last year where the fields were open for choosing this year it feels more like people have already won certain awards such as Anne Hathaway’s performance in Les Misérables

Keep watching out for the NerdVice team’s Oscar challenge, as some contributors to the site will look to make their selections of the for who will win what on the 24th February in Los Angeles .

 

Best Picture

Amour

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Denzel Washington (Flight)

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin (Argo)

Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams (The Master)

Sally Field (Lincoln)

Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

 

Animated Feature Film

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph

 

Best Cinematography

Anna Karenina

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

 

Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Mirror Mirror

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

Best Director

Amour (Michael Haneke)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)

Life of Pi (Ang Lee)

Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)

Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

 

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras  (Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi)

The Gatekeepers

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

Searching for Sugar Man

 

Best Documentary Short

Inocente (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine)

Kings Point (Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider)

Mondays at Racine (Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan)

Open Heart (Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern)

Redemption (Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill)

 

Best Film Editing

Argo

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour (Austria)

Kon-Tiki (Norway)

No (Chile)

A Royal Affair (Denmark)

War Witch (Canada)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

 

Best Original Score

Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli)

Argo (Alexandre Desplat)

Life of Pi (Mychael Danna)

Lincoln (John Williams)

Skyfall (Thomas Newman)

 

 

Best Original Song

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

“Suddenly” from Les Misérables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

 

Best Production Design

Anna Karenina

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

 

Best Short Film (Animated)

Adam and Dog (Minkyu Lee)

Fresh Guacamole (PES)

Head over Heels (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” (David Silverman)

Paperman (John Kahrs)

 

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Asad (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)

Buzkashi Boys (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)

Curfew (Shawn Christensen)

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)

Henry (Yan England)

 

Best Sound Editing

Argo

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Sound Editing

Argo

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

 

Best Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Life of Pi

Marvel’s The Avengers

Prometheus

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

 

Best Original Screenplay

Armour

Django Unchained

Flight

Moonrise Kingdom

Zero Dark Thirty

DrDogbert (43 Posts)

My name is DrDogbert I’m a Movie geek, Gamer, reader, writer, down right plain normal guy who likes to talk to himself at times


Tags: